KAUST Research Conference 2017

​​​

ABOUT      SPEAKERS      COMPETITION      AGENDA      FAQ      REGISTRATION      CONTACT

  

Agenda

Reception - Saturday, February 4th

TIME

PROGRAM

12:00 -18:00

Registration 

19:00 - 21:00

Welcome Dinner (Harbor Sport Center) upon invitation

 

Day 1 - Sunday, February 5th

E

TIME

PROGRAM

7:30

Registration and Breakfast (Auditorium between Building 4 and 5)

08:15-8:45

Welcome Remarks: Nikos Hadjichristidis , Chair of the Conference

​8:30

Opening: Jean-Marie Basset, Director KCC

Session 1 – Catalytic Polymerization/Polymer catalysis
 Chair: Mark Hillmyer/Nikos Hadjichristidis

8:45
Catalysis: An Enabling Science for Monomer and Polymer Synthesis

Robert. B. Waymouth  (Stanford University, USA)

​9:15Leveraging P(III)-P(V) oxide ligands to enable polar alkene polymerization with group 10 metals
Brad P. Carrow (Princeton University, USA)
​9:45Single site catalysis concepts in polymerization

Jean-Marie Basset  (KAUST – KCC)

10:15-10:35

Coffee Break

Chair: Robert B. Grubbs/Jean-Marie Basset

10:35

Next-generation block polymers from renewable resouces

Marc A. Hillmyer  (University of Minnesota, USA)

11:05

Polymerization of monomers with a polar functional group from a computational perspective

Luigi Cavallo  (KAUST-KCC)

​11:35Spontaneous macromolecules-driven assemblies: Applications and prospects

Niveen Khashab (KAUST)

12:05

Conference group photo (Staircase between Building 16 &19)

12:20 -14:00

Lunch (Campus Diner) 

Session 2: Macromolecular Architecture/Characterization

Chair: Rigoberto Advincula/ Niveen Khashab

14:00

From chain folding to 2-D polymers

Ramakrishnan Subramaniam (Indian Institute of Science,  India)

14:30

Sequence-controlled methacrylic multiblock copolymers via sulfur-free RAFT emulsion polymerization

David Haddleton  (University of Warwick, UK)

15:00

Photochemical routes for conventional and controlled polymerizations

Yusuf Yagci  (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

15:30 -15:50

Coffee Break

Chair:Natalie Stingelin/ Suzanna Nunes

​15:50Synthesizing structure: Making macromolecules into materials

Robert B. Grubbs  (Stony Brook University , USA)

16:20

Polymer-design for separation membranes: Make it simple!

Klaus-Viktor Peinemann (KAUST-AMPM)

16:50

Characterization of complex macromolecular and supramolecular structures

Ema Žagar  (National Institute of Chemistry, Slovenia)

​17:20Proton sensing organoiron macromolecules

Rawda Okasha  (Taibah University, KSA)

17:50

End of Day 1

19:00-20:30

Gala Dinner (Pure restaurant)

This dinner is sponsored by KAUST Industry Collaboration Program (KICP) - Upon invitation

 

Day 2 - Monday, February 6th

TIME

PROGRAM

07:30

Registration and Breakfast (Auditorium between Building 4 and 5)

Session 3: Properties-Structure Relationships

 Chairman:Spiros Anastasiadis / Luigi Cavallo

08:15

Polymer crystallization: New concepts and implications

Murugappan Muthukumar  (University of Massachusetts, USA)

08:45

Crystallization templates self-assembly in PEO-b-PCL-b-PLLA triblock terpolymers

Alejandro Müller  (University of the Basque Country San Sebastian,  Spain)

09:15

How different is water crystallization from polymer crystallization under confinement ?

George Floudas  (University of Ioannina, Greece)

9:45

3D Printing and high performance nanocomposites   

Rigoberto Advincula  (Case Western Reserve University, USA)

​10:15-10:35Coffee Break

Chairman: Alejandro Müller  / Klaus-Viktor Peinemann

10:35

Ashland innovation in the future: Accelerating growth and creating value in a global economy

Osama Musa (Ashland Inc. , USA)

11:05

Nano strategies enhance in vitro efficacy of anti-cancer drugs

Dhanjay Jhurry  (University of Mauritius,  Mauritius)

​11:35

Enzyme-inspired soft materials for catalysis by design

Valentin Rodionov (KAUST - KCC)

​12:05Confinement effects on Polymer structure and dynamics: The case of Polymer nanocomposites

Spiros Anastasiadis  (Foundation for Research & Technology – Hellas & University of Crete, Heraklion, Greece)

12:35-14:00

Lunch (Campus Diner)

Session 4: Applications

Chair: Thomas Russel/ Sergei Sheiko

14:00

' Cool' plastics: Towards novel heat and light management concepts based on inorganic/organic polymer hybrid systems

Natalie Stingelin  (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

14:30

Design of semiconducting polymers for electronic and photovoltaic applications

Iain McCulloch  (KAUST-KSC)

15:00Paradigm change in Polymer solar cells  

Pierre M. Beaujuge (KAUST)

15:30-15:50

Coffee Break

Chair: Dhanjay Jhurry/ Valentin Rodionov

15:50

Molecular Simulation: A Powerful Tool for Design of Complex Chemical Systems

Ioannis Economou (Texas A&M University, Qatar)​

16:20

Stimuli Responsive Polymeric Materials

Theoni Georgiou (Imperial College London, UK)

​16:50Membranes for Biomolecules separations

Suzanna Nunes (KAUST)

17:30

Poster Session with buffet (Open to All)

This event is sponsored by KAUST Industry Collaboration Program (KICP)

 

Day 3 - Tuesday, February 7th

TIME

PROGRAM

07:30

Registration and Breakfast (Auditorium between Building 4 and 5)

 

Session 5: Applications 

Chair: Osama Musa/ Ingo Pinnau

08:30

Industry and Academia: The power of creative and authentic partnerships

Tristan H. Walker (Vice President, Innovation and Economic Development – KAUST)

​08:50

CO2-based polymers for urethane applications: from discovery to commercialization

Jay Farmer (Aramco, Saudi Arabia)

9:20

Elastomer genome: Concept and applications

Sergei Sheiko (University of North Carolina, USA)

09:50Multifunctional polymers for additive manufacturing:From ionic liquids and ion-containing networks to high temperature polyimides

Timothy E. Long (Virginia Tech, USA)

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee Break

Chair:Timothy Long/Iain McCulloch

10:40

Architechtural design of polymers of intrinsic microporosity for membrane-based gas separations

Ingo Pinnau (KAUST -AMPM)

11:10

Closing Remarks and Announcement of poster competition winners

 Prof. Jean Fréchet (KAUST)

11:30

Lunch (Campus Diner)​

Cora Lab Tour

Museum Visit